McDowell, NC
McDowell County, NC PDF Print E-mail

 





Word of the Day

Article of the Day

This Day in History

Today's Birthday

In the News

Quotation of the Day

Match Up
Match each word in the left column with its synonym on the right. When finished, click Answer to see the results. Good luck!

 

Hangman


McDowell County Information

 

TAXES:

(each per $100 property valuation)

· County - .55
· Marion -.50
· Old Fort -.40
· 2% Fire District - 3 townships
Sales Tax: County-state combined: 7.0%

 

McDowell County Chamber of Commerce

1170 W. Tate St. · Visitor Center/Rest Area - US 221
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-4240 · Fax 659-9620
e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Old Fort Chamber of Commerce:
PO Box 1447
Corner of Main St./Catawba Ave.
Old Fort, NC 28762
Tel. 668-7223

Media List:

Newspapers (local):

McDowell News
652-3313/Fax 652-4769
22 N. Logan St., Marion NC 28752
Published daily Mon.-Fri.

News Bulletin of McDowell County
668-4783/Fax 668-4722
PO Box 638, Old Fort, NC 28762
Published weekly on Wed.

Newspapers (regional):

Asheville Citizen Times
800-800-4204/Fax 251-0585
PO Box 2090, Asheville NC 28802
Published daily, Mon.-Sun.

Charlotte Observer
800-532-5350
PO Box 32188, Charlotte, NC 28232
Published daily, Mon.-Sun.

Radio (local):

WBRM 1250 AM
652-9500/Fax 652-9700
137 N. Garden St., Marion, NC 28752

Radio (regional):

WMXF 104.3 FM
281-1043/Fax 659-9693
PO Box 16189, Asheville, NC
28816-0189

WTPT-FM
864-242-4660
223 W. Stone Ave., Greenville, SC 29602

WMNC-AM/WQXX-FM
437-0521
PO Drawer 969, Morganton, NC 28680

WKYK-AM/WTOE-AM
765-7441 or 800-949-3798
PO Box 744, Burnsville, NC 28714

Cable TV:

Country Cablevision
682-4706
1000 Pensacola Rd., Burnsville, NC 28714

Charter Communications
652-3818
PO Box 1290, Marion, NC 28752

Multivision Cable
652-1010
PO Box 249, Nebo, NC 28761

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Police

Marion Police Department

Mika Elliott, Chief
PO Drawer 700
S. Main St.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-3231 · Fax 652-2977

 

McDowell County Law Enforcement Center

Jackie Turner, Sheriff (elected)
187 Spaulding Rd.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-4000 (bus. office) · Fax 652-8910

 

McDowell County Emergency Management

Carroll Hemphill, Director
10 E. Court St.
S. Garden St.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-7121

 

N.C. Highway Patrol

Allen Johnson, First Sergeant
NC 226, Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-2181 (bus. office) · Fax 652-3394

 

Old Fort Police Department

Tony Moore, Chief
PO Box 547
Catawba Ave.
Old Fort, NC 28762
Tel. 668-4244 · Fax 668-2007

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fire Stations & EMS

Marion Fire Department
Jim Neal, Chief
PO Box 547
Corner of E. Court, N. Logan St.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-5201 (business office)

Ashford-North Cove Volunteer Fire Department
Route 3 Box 370
Marion, NC 28752
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-756-4704

Dysartsville Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 1236
Marion, NC 28752-1236
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-652-8537

Glenwood Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 39
Marion, NC 28752
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-738-4666

Marion Fire Department
Drawer 700
Marion, NC 28752
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-652-5201

McDowell Co. Rescue Squad
P.O. Box 883
Marion, NC 28752-0883
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-652-6033

McDowell County EMS
10 East Court St.
Marion, NC 28752-4024
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-652-3982

Nebo Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 425
Nebo, NC 28761
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-652-2209

Old Fort Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 743
Old Fort, NC 28762
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-668-4952

P.G. Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 988
Marion, NC 28752
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-724-4524

Sugar Hill/Montford Cove Volunteer Fire Department
121 Ledford Lane
Marion, NC 28752
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-738-3100

The Crooked Creek Township Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 1927
Old Fort, NC 28762
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-668-7537

Woodlawn-Sevier Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 1003
Marion, NC 28752
Telephone:
Emergency: 911
Business: 828-756-4965

 

McDowell County Emergency Management

Carroll Hemphill, Director
10 E. Court St.
S. Garden St.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-7121


-----------------------------------------------------------------

Hospitals, Clinics and EMS

McDowell County Health Department

140 Spaulding Road
Marion, NC 28752
Phone: (828) 652-6811
Fax: (828) 652-9376
More information will be added about the McDowell County Health Department as information is provided.
See our web-site

N.C. Health Choice (NCHC)
Iis a fee-for-service program providing free or low-cost health insurance for children and teens up to their 19th birthday. The benefits covered by NCHC are the same as the benefits covered by the State Employees Health Plan. Vision, dental, and hearing services are also covered and follow the same guidelines as Medicaid.

 

The McDowell Hospital

P.O. Box 730
430 Rankin Dr.
Marion, NC 28752
ph. 828.659.5000
fx. 828.652.1626
www.mcdhospital.org/

 

Blue Ridge Health Care System

We are Grace and Valdese Hospitals and our affiliates
working together to improve the delivery of
healthcare services to the communities we serve.

See Our Web-Site

The McDowell Hospital

P.O. Box 730
430 Rankin Dr.
Marion, NC 28752
ph. 828.659.5000
fx. 828.652.1626
http://www.mcdhospital.org/

 

Mountain AHEC

Alcohol and Drug Treatment Center
301 Tabernacle Road
Black Mountain, NC 28711
Tel: (828) 669-3403
FAX: (828) 669-3451
Cindy Pressley, Staff Dev. Director

The McDowell Hospital
430 Rankin Avenue
Marion, NC 28752
Tel: (828) 659-5100
FAX: (828) 652-1626
Imogene Poole, V.P., Operations

Black Mountain Center
Old Highway 70
Black Mountain, NC 28711
Tel: (828) 669-3174
FAX: (828) 669-3172
Ron Lofts, Director, Staff Dev.
Patty McCoy, Staff Dev.

Rutherford Hospital, Inc.
288 South Ridgecrest Avenue
Rutherfordton, NC 28139
Tel: (828) 286-5000
Fax: (828) 286-5207
Judy Shapiro, Eduaction Director

St. Joseph's Hospital
428 Biltmore Ave.
Asheville, NC 28801
Tel: (828) 255-3868
FAX: (828) 255-3057
Nancy Rankins, Education Secretary Tom Macklin, Director of Human Resources

Spruce Pine Community Hospital
125 Hospital Drive
P.O. Box 9
Spruce Pine, NC 28777
Tel: (828) 765-4201
Fonda Harris, Human Resources Dept. Manager
FAX: (828) 765-8519 or -0824

Hot Springs Health Program
170 Carl Eller Rd.
P.O. Box 909
Mars Hill, NC 28754
Tel: (828) 689-3491
FAX: (828) 689-3496
John Estes, Executive Director

Veterans Administration Medical Center
Medical Library (142D)
1100 Tunnel Road
Asheville, NC 28805
Tel: (828) 298-7911
FAX: (828) 299-2500
Peggy Patterson, Librarian

Mission St. Joseph's Hospital
509 Biltmore Ave.
Asheville, NC 28801
Tel: (828) 213-1111
Tel: (828) 213-1806 Community Outreach FAX: (828) 213-1806
Bruce Handley, Director, Communiy Outreach

 

----------------------------------------------------------------

 

Schools

EDUCATION:

Consolidated system (central office: 828-652-4535):
One high school, two junior highs, eight elementary, two pre-schools (ages 3-4).

McDowell Tech.Community College, tel. 652-6021: Two-year associate degree programs; also continuing adult education courses and transfer program to four-year schools.

Within 1.5 hrs. State universities:

University of N.C - Asheville; Western Carolina Univ. - Cullowhee
Appalachian State Univ. - Boone.

Private colleges (4-yr.):

Brevard College - Brevard
Gardner-Webb University - Boiling Springs
Lees-McRae College - Banner Elk
Lenoir-Rhyne College - Hickory
Mars Hill College - Mars Hill
Montreat College - Montreat

McDowell County Schools:
Tel. 828-652-4535

Consolidated system: one high school, two junior highs, eight elementary,
two pre-schools.

Accelerated Learning Center
Amy Cornett, Director
81 South Main Street
Marion, NC 28752
828-652-1040

Eastfield Elementary School
Mike Ayers, Principal
170 Eastfield School Road
Marion, NC 28752
828-652-3730

East McDowell Junior High School
Nancy Guthrie, Principal
676 State Street
Marion, NC 28752
828-652-7711

Glenwood Elementary School
Lynn McNeilly, Principal
1545 Old Highway 221S
Marion, NC 28752
828-738-4220

Marion Elementary School
Jim Washburn, Principal
209 Robert Street
Marion, NC 28752
828-652-2141

McDowell High School
Bill Chapman, Principal
600 McDowell High School Road
Marion, NC 28752
828-652-7920

Nebo Elementary School
Joyce Poplin, Principal
254 Nebo School Road
Nebo, NC 28761
828-652-4737

North Cove Elementary School
Vickie Yarbrough, Principal
324 North Cove School Road
Marion, NC 28752
828-756-4342

Old Fort Elementary School
Pat Faulkner, Principal
128 Mauney Avenue
Old Fort, NC 28762
828-668-7646

Pleasant Gardens Elementary School
Vicki Webb, Principal
100 John Roach Drive
Marion, NC 28752
828-724-4422

West Marion Elementary School
Candie McPherson, Principal
820 Marler Road
Marion, NC 28752
828-738-3353

West McDowell Junior High School
Larry Ramsey, Principal
346 West McDowell Junior High Road
Marion, NC 28752
828-652-3390

COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES

McDowell Technical Community College:
Tel. 828-652-6021

Two-year associate degree programs
Also continuing adult education courses and transfer program to four-year schools.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Within 1.5 hrs.: • State universities:

University of N.C - Asheville
Western Carolina Univ. - Cullowhee
Appalachian State Univ. - Boone.

Private Colleges:

(4-yr.): Brevard College - Brevard
Gardner-Webb University - Boiling Springs Lees-McRae College - Banner Elk
Lenoir-Rhyne College - Hickory
Mars Hill College - Mars Hill
Montreat College - Montreat

College Foundation of North Carolina "Helping You Plan, Apply and Pay for College"
This service of the state of North Carolina offers links to N.C. colleges and on-line applications, career research, tax-free college savings account set up, and opportunities for scholarships, grants, loans and financial aid specialists. On the web at www.cfnc.org or toll-free 866-866-CFNC (2362).

McDowell County Public Library

Tel. 828-652-3858

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Government Offices

 

County-Board of Commissioners & Manager - tel. 828-652-7121.
Marion City Council, Mayor & Manager - tel. 828-652-3551.
Old Fort-Board of Alderman & Mayor - tel. 828-668-4244.

Local Government:

City of Marion:

Robert Boyette, Manager
PO Drawer 700. City Hall Bldg.
200 N. Main St.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-3551 / Fax 652-1983

McDowell County:

Charles "Chuck" Abernathy, Manager
10 E. Court St.
County Administration Bldg.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-7121 · Fax 659-3484
e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Old Fort Town Hall:

PO Box 520
102 S.Catawba Ave.
Old Fort, NC 28762
Tel. 668-4244 · Fax 668-2007

McDowell County JobLink Career Center

Jerry Broome, Coordinator
35 S. Main St., Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 659-6001 · Fax 659-8733
e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

McDowell Economic Development Association

Chuck Abernathy, Director
PO Box 1289
15 S. Garden St.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-9313 · Fax 652-8775
e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
web site: www.mcdowellnc.org/meda

McDowell Tourism Development Authority

Michael Rouse, Director
PO Box 1028
Visitor Center/Rest Area - US 221
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-1103 · Fax 652-3384
e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
web site: www.mcdowellnc.org/tda.htm

Small Business Center

McDowell Technical Community College
Dean Kanipe, Director
54 College Dr.
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-6021 · Fax 659-8038

Marion Downtown Business Association

Freddie Killough, Director
PO Drawer 700
10 C South Main St.(upstairs)
Marion, NC 28752
Tel. 652-2215 · Fax 652-9171
email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
web site: www.mcdowellnc.org/dba.htm

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Utilities

SERVICES:

Animal Shelter .............................652-6643
Auto/Tag Registration ......................652-5208
Community Building (Marion) ................652-3551
Driver's License ...........................652-5828

Electricity:
Duke Power ...............................652-3211
Rutherford Elec. Membership Corp .........652-2136
Employment Security Commission .............652-7131
Health Department ..........................652-6811
Mental Health Dept .........................652-5444
Recreation Department ......................652-3001
Schools-District Office ....................652-4535
McDowell Tech. Community College..........652-6021
Telephone (GTE): ...........................800-483-4300

Water & Sewer Dept.:
Marion ...................................652-3551
Old Fort .................................668-7112